Apr. 29, 2000- Aram Sargsyan Pays a Visit to Vladimir Putin, President of Russia Without Robert Kocharyan's Consent
May 2, 2000- President Kocharyan Discharges Aram Sargsyan from Prime Minister's Duties
May 3, 2000- President Kocharyan Announces the Incompatibility of Sargsyan's Government, Hinting on Insubordination
On October 27, 1999 gunmen attacked the Parliament session and killed several politicians, among them Prime Minister Vazgen Sargsyan. These actions led to tension in the country and promised civil war. On November 3 President Robert Kocharyan appointed Vazgen's brother Aram Sargsyan as the new Prime Minister.
Perhaps Aram Sargsyan's biggest achievement was his small government policy. During his administration the number of ministries decreased from 24 to 18. He joined together the Ministries of Health and Social Insurance, Ministry of Agriculture and Environment, Ministry of Finance and Economy, Ministry of Urban Development and Territorial Administration, Ministry of Transport and Communication. He also removed the Ministry of Statistics, State Registry and Analytics.
Aside from this, a department to fight corruption was created in February, 2000 as part of the Ministry of Interior Affairs. It was to discover cases of illegal banking, money laundering, corruption of bond printing, waste and appropriation of targeted loans and grants, etc. Earlier in January a production of K3, K11 rifles and K2 guns was started. These light weapons were meant to supply Armenia with its own weaponry, but never resolved into mass production due to Sargsyan's early resignation. Part of the reasons for this was the inner politics going in the Government and between the President's office. This resulted in the budget being accepted in Parliament only in March, 2000-  4 months after the Prime Minister took office. On April 29 Sargsyan also paid a visit to Russia's President Vladimir Putin in hope of material support and advancement in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, but with no result. 4 days after this President Kocharyan signed a decree discharging Sargsyan off his duties. He explained his decision by describing that time's political environment "disrupting the foundations of our statehood."
The Campaign season for the Parliamentary Elections in Armenia started on March 5, 2017 and ended on March 31, a day prior to the April 2 Elections. Out of 136477 articles 2883 covered "Yelq." Out of these 898 covered specifically Edmon Marukyan, 1503 Nikol Pashinyan and only 482 the bloc. The following online news platforms were monitored to gather the data:
Yelq received around 120000 votes, or about 7.7%, winning 9 seats in Parliament
Elected MPs (Left Top to Right)- Nikol Pashinyan, Aram Sargsyan, Edmon Marukyan, Gevorg Gorgisyan, Mane Tandilyan, Sasun Mikayelyan, Ararat Mirzoyan, Lena Nazaryan, Artak Zeynalyan
Yelq's voter map (data is taken from 1909 voting stations out of 2009)
Yelq's Media Coverage of Parliamentary and Municipality Elections
Compared to the 2883 articles which covered the "Yelq's" Parliamentary campaign, the Municipality Election campaign coverage has been significantly less for the bloc. Media monitoring from April 21 to May 4 shows that "Yelq" had been covered in 1179 articles, out of which 159 covered the bloc itself, 905 Nikol Pashinyan and 115 Edmon Marukyan, who is the campaign office's leader for the Municipality elections. How this will affect the outcome results is yet to be discovered, as the campaign will still go on until May 12 and who knows what events will take place prior to the elections.
Yelq's Campaign Poster for Municipality Elections- "Dear Yerevan, There is a Way Out!"