According to the Fund, the development of the parking infrastructure would include 1,800 extra underground spaces - Freedom Square (300), Erekle II (500), Sololaki Hills (500), Sololaki Rise (500).
The building project just for “Sololaki Gardens” promised 2,000 jobs during construction and more than 1,000 permanents jobs after finishing.
One of the few known co-investors is Ivanishvili, who says he has committed $1 billion of his own money to the Georgian Co-Investment Fund (GCF) and that the initiative aims at attracting foreign direct investment and encouraging economic growth.
Other announced investors in GCF are: Dhabi Group and Ras Al Khaimah Investment Authority (RAKIA) from the United Arab Emirates; Turkey’s Çalik Holding; Milestone International Holdings from China; State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan; Kazakh KazTransOil’s subsidiary Batumi Industrial Holdings, which manages Black Sea port of Batumi; as well as billionaire and founding shareholder of mining giant ENRC Alexander Mashkevich, and the family of late Georgian tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili.
After several political accusations of taking state land for private projects, the Fund announced that Ivanishvili is the main investor-partner for the Fund and Panorama Project: “Some lands needed for the project are Ivanishvili’s property, and they are going to become the Fund's property, at a fair price”.
The official processes by state agencies include:
March 27, 2014
- Vephkhvia Dvali asked Tbilisi city hall to see the construction plan.
April, 2, 2014  - Dvali asked for pre-construction permits for the lands needed for Panorama.
According to 2014 documents, Dvali is a Director at Finservice-XXI LTD, which is owned by Fin-Service LTD (99.5 %, Dvali is a director)) and LTD Horizont (0.45 %).
FinService itself is owned by offshore company Eizzella Enterprises, a part of Cartu Group (started and affiliated directly with Ivanishvili). This company also owns the Business Center in Sololaki district, where Ivanishvili lives and pays $194,460 per month for rent to Fin-Service.
On September 8, 2014 a joint operation of Fin-service and Fin-service XXI  was registered. An offshore company appeared to own both of them.
April 7, 2014
Tbilisi City Hall’s "Territory Urbanization and Utilization Issues Regulatory Commission", the legal body that approves construction applications, on April 7 denied a construction permit for Panorama Tbilisi for not providing any of the legally required documentation.
According to Irakli Abesadze, deputy mayor and chairman of that commission, GCF should have provided the information stipulated in Regulation N4-13: On the approval of land use and city development in Tbilisi. The documents include a detailed economic feasibility study; an environmental impact assessment; statistics regarding how many square metres the construction will occupy, as well as other information such as exactly where and what the proposed construction will be.
But GCF’s official statements (sent 27.03.2014 and 2.04.2014), in which they applied for City Hall’s permission, contained 8 photographs, 6 digital images and 5 maps demarcating the land boundaries.
The Regulatory Committee deemed these documents insufficient. GCF maintains that “the relevant documentation was submitted according to the set requirements”
and that it will reapply for permission.
Bachiashvili told the regulatory committee that GCF has already purchased the land it requires to build Panorama Tbilisi, including some land plots owned by Ivanishvili, via Cartu Group. A number of representatives from Cartu Bank (founded by Ivanishvili) attended the Committee hearing with representatives from GCF. According to GCF, Cartu Bank employees are also “working on the Panorama Tbilisi project”.
The Fund had provided documents - which were just several “commercial papers”- “Project is great”, several sketch photos.
First Battles
On May 30, 2014 Transparency International Georgia urged GCF to provide all the necessary documentation stipulated by law in order to allow the Committee to make a thorough analysis of this construction application.
April 10, 2014 - commission denied approval of pre-construction permits. On April 16, Dvali asked again. On April 22, the commission again denied permission.
Meanwhile, legislative changes are proceeding on several different levels:
April 4 2014  - Georgian government changes rules for giving construction permits.  If a construction listed in “V class”
is connected with a huge amount of documents and a tight time schedule, and the project has status of “state importance”, some documents can be provided after construction permit is approved.
Concerning “linear constructions”such as ropeways, the owner can now start construction before some needed documents are provided. Panorama Project parcels are connected by ropeways and the project was listed as "V class" But in the summer of 2014 another change was made by government resolution, and “linear constructions”were no longer listed as “V class”construction.
After that change, Tbilisi City Hall had no more authority to give architectural permission:  all the authority belonged to the Ministry of Economy, which is not obliged to make decisions using the “public administrative process”. It need only use “simple administrative process”which doesn't require public hearings.
At the same time, Ivanishvili agreed to finance the project. Tbilisi City mayor's office and the Vice-Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze supported the project. Transparency International asked if other investors were involved, but never received a public answer.
Important events took place in late December of 2014, which is normally a completely “non-working”time of the year in Georgia before the New Year holiday.
On December 30, Tbilisi City Council issued a new city development plan. It was almost the same as the 2009 City Plan. But Panorama Projectdevelopers specifically asked for zoning changes for areas listed as “functional status”. According to city regulations, all land plots are listed with different functional statuses stating how they can be used - transport, constructing, recreation etc. Panama Project representatives were demanding a change from “landscape-recreational (prohibiting big scale constructions) to “Recreational zone 2” (allowing the same)
Back in 1985, a special City Resolution listed 3 historical protecting zones for Tbilisi:
1. Protection Zone of Historical Construction (IST 1)
2. Regulated construction (IST 2)
3. Historical landscape protection zone (IST 3)
This regulation was reflected in several other later laws as well, which were stating this categories as a basement for other regulations, but when City Council approved the 2009 city development plan, IST 3 - the category with the strictest protection and the prohibitions for big scale constructions - disappeared. 2009 City Development plan was reproved in 2014 and it still listed only two protected zone categories, omitting the most important historical protection zone category.
Anano Tsintsabadze, lawyer for the NGO Civil Initiative for Public Space, says it's a criminal code case, when someone omits a zone category in a new development plan. Civil new document and new map, did not do this. This case is going to be taken to court by civil society organizations.
But what seems confusing for the first hand and does not give a clear understanding of missing historical protection zone - is functional zone, which was based on that protecting zone. The Thing is that - based on historical protecting zones, in the same frames - were also stated the functional zones. So the same territory had firstly the protection zone status and later, it got also functional zone.
The Panorama Project asked the Architect Department of Tbilisi City Hall to change the functional zone category of the specific area now under Panorama’s construction. A special zoning commission meeting was held and a majority decided to change the zoning and legalize the construction.
An official audio recording (names and surnames are not identified) shows that one specific person on the commission was trying to protect that space, claiming there was a historical protection zone that the commission had no authority to change. But the commission voted to approve the change.
As the procedures demand, the commission approached Tbilisi City Council to make the proper changes in Tbilisi City Development Plan, (24.12. 2014), but the Council approved a new plan which was identical to the 2009 plan except for the changes requested by the Panorama Project.
Tbilisi City Hall noted that changes need to be made  to correct existing mistakes  in the map of the Plan:
To clarify  the borders between different functional zones.
Landscape-Recreational zone changes into Recreation zone 3 and living zone 2;
Transport Zone 1 changes into living zone 2 and recreational zone 3.